- Although the New Zealand tomtit belongs to the Australasian robin family of birds it is not a robin.
- The tomtit is a small bird, about 13 cm long.
- They have large heads and short bills.
- The North Island and South Island subspecies of tomtits are smaller than their off-shore island relatives, weighing in at around 11 g. Birds from Snares Island can weigh almost twice as much as this (normally 20 g).
- The male North Island subspecies is distinctly black and white, with a black head, back, wings (with a white wing bar) and a white belly.
- The subspecies from the South Island, the Chatham Islands and Auckland Islands are similar, but have a distinctly yellow breast
- The Snares Island subspecies is entirely black.
- Each tomtit pair may raise up to three broods during a season, from September to January.
Bird songs may be reused according to our copyright terms.
Tomtit populations were susceptible to massive land clearances earlier in European settlement and are still vulnerable to mammalian predators.
Populations have stabilized to some extent and they can be found in mature exotic plantations with abundant native understory.
Tomtit are not threatened, so DOC doesn't actively work with them.
Of course, the work that DOC does in plant and animal pest control increases the quality of whole ecosystems, and therefore contributes to the ongoing success of many common birds, such as the tomtit, as well as ensuring the ongoing survival of our rarer more susceptible species.
DOC priorotises its work to protect the rarer species, in the context of their overall environment. This is encapsulated in the whakatauki (Maori Proverb):
"Tiakina nga manu, ka ora te ngahere Ka ora te ngahere, ka ora nga manu"
"Look after the birds and the forest flourishes. If the forest flourishes, the birds flourish."
You can help
Call 0800 DOC HOT (0800 362 468) immediately if you see anyone catching, harming or killing native wildlife.
Help protect our native birds
When visiting parks, beaches, rivers, and lakes
- Only take dogs to areas that allow them, and keep them under control.
- Check for pests when visiting pest-free islands.
- Leave nesting birds alone.
- Use available access ways to get to the beach.
- Avoid leaving old fishing lines on beaches or in the sea.
- Follow the water care code and local navigation bylaws.
- Don't drive on riverbeds, or keep to formed tracks if you have to.
Other ways to help
- Get your dog trained in avian awareness.
- Volunteer to control predators and restore bird habitats.
- Set predator traps on our property.
- Put a bell on your cat's collar and feed it well.